Average Store Size: 4,000+ sq. ft. Many older sites still feature the Wawa logo from the era in which they were built.
How many square feet is a convenience store?
Traditional Convenience Store They are about 2,400 to 2,500 square feet in size and offer a product mix that includes dairy, bakery, snack foods, beverages, tobacco, grocery, health and beauty aids, confectionery, prepared foods to go, fresh or frozen meats, gasoline, various services and limited produce items.
Where is the smallest Wawa located?
PHILADELPHIA
PHILADELPHIA (CBS) — Philadelphia is home to the world’s largest Wawa and now the tiniest. Friday marks the opening of the convenience store chain’s smallest store, located at 16th and Ranstead Streets.
How much is the owner of Wawa worth?
Not to be outdone at No. 179, the Wood family is the force behind Wawa Inc. and operates c-stores and gas stations in six states: Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and Florida. The family, carrying a net worth valued at $1.3 billion, slipped from No.
How much does it cost to build a Wawa?
The average cost to build a Wawa store is $5.4 million.
How much does it cost to build a convenience store per square foot?
Convenience Store Square Foot Cost Assuming Face Brick Veneer / Wood Frame
| Cost Estimate (Open Shop) | % of Total | Cost Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86.00 | |
| Contractor Fees (GC,Overhead,Profit) | 25% | $21.50 |
| Architectural Fees | 7% | $7.53 |
| Total Building Cost | $115.03 |
How do convenience stores work?
Convenience stores make money by buying goods and selling those goods to customers. Typically, convenience stores sell things such as snacks, soft drinks, car accessories, lottery tickets, tobacco, sometimes alcohol.
Is Wawa privately held?
Wawa, Inc., a privately held company, began in 1803 as an iron foundry in New Jersey.
Where is Wawa from?
Folsom, Pennsylvania, United States
Wawa/Place founded